Aviel Amar
Community Tutor
2 preguntas ¡Hola a todos! http://deportes.elpais.com/deportes/2015/04/18/actualidad/1429354677_321352.html -- "Suma en definitiva el Atlético, que se aleja del Valencia y blinda su tercera plaza en el campeonato a costa de un rival que cae a puestos de descenso por primera vez desde la jornada 14" ¿Qué significa "suma en definitiva" y "que cae a puestos de descenso"? I understand that it says the Atlético climbs up in the spanish football table and expands the gap between them and Valencia, but it would be great if someone could write me the exact translations. --- "Hay cuestiones que cuando te examinas contra el Atlético ya debes traer aprendidas de casa, por ejemplo la de limitarle las opciones de exhibir su catálogo a balón parado." ¿Qué significa "a balón parado"? --- ¡Muchas gracias!
Apr 20, 2015 6:27 AM
Answers · 4
2
I must say you that the language used in sports chronicles is not the most academic and recommended. Usually they used many repeated phrases that are well understood by sports fans. "Suma en definitiva el Atlético", refers to the Atlético adds POINTS in the classification of the Spanish League with his victory against Deportivo de La Coruña. This team, with his defeat "cae a los puestos de descenso", refers to go down in the classification to the last three positions wich are the teams that fall in this category at the end of the competition. "A balón parado", refers to those shots that beguin after a corner or a foul.
April 20, 2015
1
I must say you that the language used in sports chronicles is not the most academic and recommended. Usually they used many repeated phrases that are well understood by sports fans. "Suma en definitiva", means that in conclusion, or at the end, the Atlético adds points. "cae a los puestos de descenso", means that, by the moment, the Deportivo is one of the three worst teams, so if it continues this way, it will be relegated to the second league next year. I totally agree with Leandroadolfo, the sport languaje is not the best to try to learn english, as usually it is not gramatically correct and they invent some words to give more emotion.
April 20, 2015
