Steve
The meaning of "헤맨답니다" in these lyrics Listening to, and learning more sweet, old Korean pop songs. :) In these lyrics, on the fourth line, what is the meaning of 헤맨답니다? It does not appear in my dictionary, but it does appear in the lyrics in two places, including the caption on the performance at: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=exb7L_RyoSg 외로울때면 생각하세요 아름다운 이 거리를 생각하세요 잊을 수 없는 옛날을 찾아 나 이렇게 불빛 속을 헤맨답니다 오고 가는 사람들을 바라보면서 나도 몰래 발길이 멈추는 것은 지울 수 가 없었던 우리들의 모습을 가슴에 남겨둔 까닭 이겠죠 아.. 아.. 이 거리를 생각하세요 Thank you
Apr 20, 2015 7:07 AM
Answers · 2
3
헤맨답니다 is composed of 해매(다) + ㄴ답니다 해매다 means "wander" ㄴ답니다 is an ending suffix which means "You know what? , It is said that or It is well known that" 화자가 이미 알고 있는 것을 객관화하여 청자에게 일러 줌을 나타내는 종결 어미. 친근하게 가르쳐 주거나 자랑하는 따위의 뜻이 섞여 있다. 헤맨답니다 means "You know what? I'am wandering..." ex) 우리 식구는 모두 노래를 잘 부른답니다. You know what? My family all sing well.
April 20, 2015
1
'헤매다' + '답니다' = '헤맨답니다'
April 20, 2015
