Siun
How should I start with learning Korean? I'm a complete beginner with the language and can only say some words/sentences out loud but nothing else. How would be the best way to start learning it properly, first with writing/reading or speaking? Thank you
Apr 20, 2015 3:47 PM
Answers · 13
4
I saw many people recommend talktomeinkorean. http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/
April 20, 2015
2
There are teachers available on iTalki.com. I have used two of these teachers myself. This can be very effective IF you are disciplined in studying. Different teachers are different, so try out a teacher before you make a committment. Ask them how they teach, and what their plan and philosophy is. The downside of this is that you don't usually get much time with your teacher, but make your schedule according to what you can commit to. And if all else fails, go to the bookstores like Amazon, and look for the coursebooks and ware for the Seogang University or Yonsei University Korean Immersion classes. You may have to go to Kyobo bookstore. You can buy them, and go through them. If you do this, though, I would recommend making a friend in person, or on Italki that you can have language exchange practice with since the books by themselves will not help you speaking if you do not have someone to practice with. Those are my ideas on it. Best of luck to you.
April 20, 2015
1
GENERAL LANGUAGE STUDY: Be motivated. Have goals. Assess how much you already know. Find resources. Learn general information on how language (especially yours and English) works. Study the written language and pronunciation. English spelling is a little crazy. For listening, speaking, and pronunciation, it is important to study 1) How to recognize the sound and 2) How to produce the sound. Your speech will improve by listening, speaking, and practicing conversation. A little bit of focused study everyday will go far. Don't try and cram for hours on end once a week. Study vocabulary daily. Practice. Don't be afraid! Meet new people and challenge yourself. Try studying for about 30 minutes at a time and then taking short 5 minute breaks. http://www.italki.com/question/288249 KOREAN RESOURCES: talktomeinkorean.com https://www.youtube.com/user/talktomeinkorean howtostudykorean.com https://www.youtube.com/user/GoBillyKorean http://www.hangukdrama.com/ http://www.twochois.com/ http://www.efka.or.kr/user/info/data.asp?leftNum=1 KOREAN VERB CONJUGATOR http://dongsa.net/?search=%ED%95%98%EB%8B%A4 http://www.verbix.com/languages/korean.php TEXTBOOKS http://www.amazon.com/500-Basic-Korean-Verbs-Comprehensive/dp/0804842051/ref=pd_sim_b_12?ie=UTF8&refRID=0MHX36T4RH2CKGY8RCC6 If you can afford it, the Korean Grammar in Use series is excellent. http://www.amazon.com/Korean-Grammar-Use-Beginning-Intermediate/dp/8959951986/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1429555529 http://www.amazon.com/Korean-Grammar-Use-Intermediate/dp/892773078X/ref=pd_sim_b_1?ie=UTF8&refRID=1E6S21BFCGV04KV6RY25 http://www.amazon.com/Korean-Grammar-Use-Advanced-Cd/dp/8927731166/ref=pd_sim_b_4?ie=UTF8&refRID=1E6S21BFCGV04KV6RY25
April 20, 2015
1
The first thing we would want to do is help you define what is possible, and what your goals are. For example, is it possible for you to take classes in Korea? (From where you are from, you would probably find that to be relatively inexpensive). Are you wanting a professional level of command of the language? etc. Let me offer you a few methods that are available that I have experience with. This will likely take more than one answer. If travelling to Korea and taking classes is a possibility, then I would recommend looking at the universities in Korea. Almost all of them offer immersion classes aimed at developing different levels of command of the language. I think most of them use curriculum developed at Yonsei, or at Seogang universities. The course I am familiar with is the one developed at Seogang University. In this one, when you pass level 3, you have a level of proficiency to allow you to take university courses. In fact, it is a prerequisite for foreign students at most universities. There are 6 levels available, though, and if you actually stay with it and pass level 6, you should have a level of proficiency to actually be a Korean teacher. (That's how level 6 was explained to me, anyway). In these immersion classes, you spend 4 hours a day in class, and will have some homework. You will live in Korea so everything you do will be in Korean. The classes do not try to base themselves in your native language, nor in English, nor any other language. It starts out teaching you Korean, and in the early stages of level 1, this will involve a lot of pictures and gestures, but you will not be allowed to revert back to your native language because it is easier. The teachers will keep the class focused entirely in English. (continued in next answer)
April 20, 2015
1
My opinion... "I think you should select books based off of your interets, current language proficiency, and goals (both overall and on that specific "mission". Ex. Improving reading speed, increasing vocabulary, reading along with audiobooks, etc). Overall, reading material at or a notch above your current level will be best. Without challenge, there can be no growth. You won't acquire new knowledge of idioms, slang, vocabulary, grammar, colloquiallisms, culture, etc if you're only working with what you already know. Choosing reading material far above your level, unless perhaps you're skimming for some new information and not for understanding, is not a good idea. It can be frustrating, overwhelming, and a waste of time trying to muddle through advanced (relative to your current level) grammar and language." http://www.italki.com/discussion/91339 Here's my study plan - Approximately 2-3 grammar points per week Approximately 15 vocabulary words per day One notebook entry for each grammar point One notebook entry each week Consistency is key. I thoroughly believe that within two years, studying around two hours a day, it is possible for an individual to become "fluent" in Korean.
April 20, 2015
Show more
