Samanjoonii
Can an Arabic speaker please assist me with this sentence? Hi, can an Arabic speaker please tell me if I am pronouncing the following sentence correctly: "'inda-maa yakoon[u] al-hubb[u] fillaah[i], laa yamoot[u] عندما يكون الحبّ في الله, لا يموت"? Also, does it mean: "When love is for the sake of Allah [God], [it] doesn't die" in English? Lastly, is it grammatically correct? Shukran in advance for your replies! :)
Apr 20, 2015 4:03 PM
Answers · 9
3
Yes, it's exactly as you pronounced it :) The English translation you provided is also 100% right. Yet, I can't answer you whether it's grammatically correct in English or not, because I'm just an English learner. Good luck.
April 20, 2015
1
mashaa lah it's exactly
April 20, 2015
Correct.. Well done!
April 28, 2015
It's perfectly correct Good job
April 24, 2015
