ジエトリン♪
How many kanjis do you need to learn before you can read a book? (an estimation) 今日わ!(=゚ω゚)ノ (A mix of 日本語と英語. Mostly 英語 ^_^;) Uhm, I would just like to ask the above question. Haha, I was curious on how many I need to know before I could read an actual book. (blurb and everything) I was inspired by Hinami Fuegachi (トーキョーグールーから// from Tokyo Ghoul) because she notes down the kanji she can't read. (^◇^) Thank you in advanced for answering my question! ありがとございます! ジエトリンから (^ν^)
Apr 20, 2015 5:29 PM
Answers · 12
Hey ! :) You'll need to know the 2141 official kanjis to read an usual book.
April 20, 2015
Ah, I use imiwa. It's a dictionary. And for the browser also Rikaikun too! Yeah, I know about the furigana, I have seen an actual non-translated manga and, it really looks beautiful (beautiful? lol) in the original version (in my point of view.) Oh, so thank you infinitely about the recommendations! I seriously appreciate it c:
April 21, 2015
If your purpose is to learn japanese, it doesn't matter how many kanji you're able to read because there are a lot of books and manga with furigana (hiragana over the kanji), so even if you can't read the kanji, you'll be able to look for the meaning ;) If you have an android smartphone, I recommend you some apps: - Kanji Recognizer: For writing the kanji and see the meaning (you must do the strikes in order) - aedict: For looking for the meaning of words, you can write them in japanese or english. - Kotoba-chan: A quiz to learn vocabulary. Really useful. - Simeji: For writing in japanese. And for your browser, you can use "Rikaikun" to read the kanjis on it (you only have to put your mouse over the words you want to read). It will also translate it into english. Good luck!
April 20, 2015
For the anime.
April 20, 2015
WAIT. There's a season 3 :O but the manga's finished O.o
April 20, 2015
Show more
