Richard S.
Is there any difference between 바다에서 음식 and 해산물? Is one preferred over the other? Is there any difference between 바다에서 음식 and 해산물? Is one preferred over the other? 바다에서 음식 = food from the sea 해산물 = seafood Do they mean the same thing? Is one preferred over the other? 바다에서 음식은 맛있었어요. 해산물은맛있었어요.
Apr 20, 2015 7:59 PM
Answers · 7
2
Is there any difference between 바다에서 음식 and 해산물? Is one preferred over the other? 바다에서 나는/온/생산된 음식 = foods (that ccme/produced) from the sea The above phrase is a dictionary definition of the word 해산물. 해산물(海産物, sea 해, produce 산, thing 물) = seafood Do they mean the same thing? Is one preferred over the other? 바다에서 온 음식은 맛있었어요. 해산물은 맛있었어요. Just use the noun 해산물 to talk about it. "Give me a glass of milk." Well, you don't have to say it like this. "Give me a glass of a white liquid produced by cow."
April 21, 2015
If you don't want to say 해산물, you can say "바다(sea)음식(food)". Although 바다음식 doesn't sounds like an official term, it will be understood by Koreans. Still, most of the time, 해산물 is used.
April 21, 2015
Quite frankly 바다에서 음식 is rather awkward in usage. I think you would be better off saying 해산물 for seafood :) Hope that helps!
April 20, 2015
