Mario
Relations vs Object It used equal to break up (object ) to break up ( relationship )?
Apr 20, 2015 9:18 PM
Answers · 2
2
The difference between "break up" object and "break up" relationship is the context of the sentence the words "break up" are used in. For example if you want to break up a cube(object) you are taking it apart. if you are breaking up with your girlfriend (person/relationship) you are also taking the relationship apart. Its all about HOW you use the words. Though there are other words you can use for objects like destroy, smash and obliterate which are a little more dramatic to use to describe the ending of a relationship between two people........I hope this make sense lol
April 20, 2015
I agree its all about how you use it. I broke the glass. I smashed the tv. I destroyed her computer. Break up those over there. We broke up last night.
April 20, 2015
