Yoshinori Shigematsu
Question about American Drama "Friends" Phoebe: Hi, Mike's place. Mike: Hey, it's Mike. Phoebe: Ooh, that was fast. Mike: Oh, err... no, she's not here yet. You know, I think I'm just gonna take off and break up with her over the phone... Phoebe: Yeah, you can't do that! Oh, come on Mike, strap on a pair.Why don't you just tell her that we got back together. What does "strap on the pair" mean?
Apr 21, 2015 2:16 AM
Answers · 4
3
It's an idiom about male genitals.. Basically she's telling him to be a man.
April 21, 2015
1
She's telling him that he has no balls (a way to say he has no courage, because men are who courageus have big testicles apparently, maybe it has to do with bulls). So if he has no balls, she suggests that he needs to use prostethic testicles to act like a man. Friends is a 'sitcom', maybe you mean 'the tv series Friends'
April 21, 2015
