Hunter
difference between cut and split difference between cut and split I have computer file which is heavy in size so that I can't send it by Email. so, which of following sentence is correct 1) cut the large file. 2) split the large file.
Apr 21, 2015 7:00 AM
Answers · 3
1
"Split" is correct because you're keeping the whole file, you are merely dividing it into parts.
April 21, 2015
both are correct, but cut is more accurate because it mean somebody divide something into several part,passively and artificial .but split is spontanous. hope this can help you.
April 21, 2015
I think 1 is correct. (but both are possible, haha) http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/6c/Fiskars-scissors.jpg ^^ for cutting http://www.medieval-weaponry.co.uk/acatalog/XH1072N-1000.jpg ^^ for splitting Cut is like to "remove" or "take off." Split is more like "to divide" or "open."
April 21, 2015
