[Deleted]
What's the meaning of باشي exactly in Farsi? I know داشته باشى means to have but I'm not sure how باشى works with the verb grammatically? Any help would be greatly appreciated :) خيلي ممنون
Apr 21, 2015 9:39 AM
Answers · 9
2
As you probably know, Persian verbs have past and present stems, e.g. خورد and خور from خوردن. To form the present subjunctive, the prefix "بِ" (usually optional) is added to the present stem plus an ending that reflects person and number, e.g. بِخورَم. Now, بودن in present subjunctive form (e.g. باشم) acts as an auxilary verb in forming the past subjunctive of other verbs, when combined with their past participle (e.g. داشته from داشتن), e.g. داشته باشی. Note that there is no equivalent verb for this in English. For example, ".نباید مشکلی داشته باشی" translates to "You shouldn't have a problem." You asked for it! :D
April 21, 2015
1
Hi, beside all that باش could be solely used too. in this case it works as the imparetive form of " to be " in English. like: .تو باید تیلر باشی.فارسیت خیلی خوبه= You must be Taylor. You are very good in Farsi. خوشحال باش!= Be Happy!
April 25, 2015
1
It depends where you use the word. It could mean "to be". Like "شاد باشي"، means "be happy". Or to be present: "اگر خانه باشي مي آيم"، "I will come over if you'd be at home" Or, it could change the tense of a verb when it comes after the verb. Like "شايد اين فيلم را ديده باشي"، means "you may have watched this film"
April 27, 2015
Hi .that's true . To have mean داشتن I have من دارم..... (single ) we have ما داریم(plura ) You have تو داری (single) you have شما دارید(plura) He or she has او دارد ( single) they have آنها دارند(plura) I have a pen من یه خودکار دارم I have a pet من یه حیوان خانگی دارم You have a big car تو یه ماشین بزرگ داری We have many problems at work ما مشکلات زیادی در کار داریم Be careful that the past simple of have is had I had a car من یه ماشین داشتم You had a big home تو یه خونه بزرگ داشتی I hope I could help u :)
April 22, 2015
فکر می کنم سوال شما درباره زمان " ماضی التزامی" در فارسی است که از فعل کمکی باش همراه با فعل اصلی استفاده میشود.
April 21, 2015
Show more
