Sheryl
bit difficult hey ,friend , i wanna ask u a question ,i need ur help . i don't know how to use : " do u know her? " and " did u know her ?" what is the difference ? thank you for ur help ,
Apr 21, 2015 11:32 AM
Answers · 3
1
I think the present and past tense equivalent in English unfortunately both translate to "你認識(或知道)他嗎?". If you are asking a person whether she knew someone prior to the time you asked the question, then use "did you know her?" This implies that the person you are asking the question currently knows the person you are asking about. 你(以前)認識他嗎? If you are asking a person if she knows about someone both now and in the past, then use "do you know her?"
April 21, 2015
"Do you know her" is present tense, "Did you know her" is past tense. In a sentence, "Did you know her before?" and "Do you know her now?"
April 21, 2015
Do is present and did is past.
April 21, 2015
