loulou703
what does"girls noises"and "manly noises"mean? “No, that’s okay. I don’t want to leave the house empty after this. I’m going to go down and bang on the generator.” “All right. I’ll go down, too, make girl noises and hand you inappropriate tools. You’re gawky yet, but you should be able to stomp on any spiders. It’s wrong, I know, considering the good work they do, but I have a thing about spiders.” “I can make manly noises and get my own inappropriate tools. You should get some sleep.” “I’m not ready.” She gave a kind of shaking shrug. “Unless you have strong objections to my company down there, I’d rather stick around. Especially if I can have a glass of wine.” “Sure.” He suspected, whatever she’d said to Maureen, she had nerves about being alone in her own house.
Apr 21, 2015 1:01 PM
Answers · 1
Sometimes, language communicates ideas and meanings. However, sometimes it is just a way of expressing friendliness, companionship, or courtesy... or other kinds of emotions. Here "noises" means "saying things that don't really mean much." For example, if I pass my neighbors on the street we might have an exchange like this: "Hi, how are you?" "Can't complain. Isn't the weather nice?" "Yes, spring is finally here." This isn't really communicating information. I don't want their medical history. We both know what season of the year it is. If my wife said to me, "I saw you talking to the neighbors, what did they have to say?" I might say "We were just were making friendly noises." Since the traditional social styles of men and women are different, we can talk about "girli noises" and "manly noises." If I said "Did you see the Red Sox [sports team] last night?" that might be "manly noise" because men are supposed to like sports. If my wife said "I see your crocuses [flower] are coming up," that might be "girl noise" because women are supposed to like flowers.
April 21, 2015
