Anastasia
What the difference in meaning ? What the difference in meaning : get away from, get away with and get off, get off with ?
Apr 21, 2015 2:56 PM
Answers · 5
2
get away from: This means to leave/move away from a person or thing. It's usually used in a negative context. If a person is dangerous, you would "get away from" that person. If a place is too loud, you would get away from that place. At least, that is the way I have used it. get away with: Like Tahar said, "get away with" means you are not caught for an action you did that you were not supposed to do. For example, he got away with cheating on a test. get off: Similar to "get off with" in the way you can use this. For example, you can say, "I got off at that train stop." You can also use it the way Tahar used it in meaning "remove/change." get off with: I would say that "get off with" would be used in a transportation context usually...for example, if you were riding a bus to school with Tom you could say, "I got off (the bus) with Tom."
April 21, 2015
1
Hi Anastasia get away from means to leave example: I usually get away from the office at four thirty. get away with means to do something bad but without being punished for it. example: Murder is a serious crime and one rarely gets away with it. got off means remove/change example: I can't get my boots off. We've rather got off the subject.
April 21, 2015
get + second verb part = numerous meanings. Similarly for "take + Ssecond Vverb Ppart". 'Make', 'put' are two more. Usually, the meanings: verb, verb + SVP1, verb + SVP2, ... are all totally different, and you need to look them up in the dictionary under 'verb'.
July 1, 2017
