Oksana
"Bring on board" or "take on board"? What are the meanings?Are they the same?Thanks.
Apr 21, 2015 4:20 PM
Answers · 4
1
They're basically the same, and often used interchangeably. However, the perspective is the direction of the action: If you're on the ship, you can ask "What did you bring on board with you?" and you can ask "What will you take ashore with you?"
April 21, 2015
1
When used literally, both these phrases refer to the objects brought or taken onto a boat, ship or aircraft. Idiomatically, they have different meanings. If you 'bring someone on board' , for example in a business, it means that you arrange for them to join your company, team or project. 'To take something on board' is also used in business situations. It means to accept and understand a situation. It's often used to refer to the opinions of others which you need to take into account in your decision-making.
April 21, 2015
