Jacquie
What is the difference between 걱정이다 and 걱정하다?
Apr 21, 2015 4:26 PM
Answers · 4
4
There are some answers to the question, but I would like to add another one to help you out. :3 Before I start, I should say this : In the reply, there will be some of the grammar explanation will be attached. So if you have further questions about the grammar, please ask me below. 걱정이다 and 걱정하다, the main difference between two is a "form". 1. 걱정이다. - Form : Noun + - 이다 (걱정 + - 이다) - Meaning : It is a concern. => Why? : Because '걱정' is a noun & '-이다' is a 'be verb' - To understand more... * About -이다 '-이다' is an attachment(or an ending) in Korean, that works like 'be verb' in english. So it is used with 'noun' ALWAYS. To give you a few example about -이다... 1. 사과이다 (사과 + -이다) : It is an apple. (* 사과 = an apple) 2. 고양이이다 (고양이 + -이다) : It is a cat. (* 고양이 = a cat) 3. 모자이다 (모자 + -이다) : It is a hat. (* 모자 = a hat) So, just like this, in the term 걱정이다, the formation will be the same as others, as'noun + -이다', Which will be '걱정 + - 이다 (* noun+-이다)', and this formation shows that '걱정' is a 'noun'. So to translate, since 걱정이다 is the term that is composed with 'noun + -be verb', its meaning will be as : It is a concern. 2. 걱정하다. - Form : Verb - Meaning : concern, worry... - It is just one of the Korean verb, that is no formation that can explain this. (Well, there is, but if I explain this, it will be more confusing. ^^;;) - Solution? : Just Memorizing~~ :P So, to summerize the difference between 걱정이다 / 걱정하다... The main difference between the two terms, are "formation and the meaning", just like... 1. 걱정이다 : Noun + - 이다 2. 걱정하다 : Verb : ) Hope the explanations can be a help. If you have further questions, ask below or send me some messages. And you are always free to take my courses also, if you'd like. XP
April 21, 2015
1
I believe 걱정이다 is more like a worry and 걱정하다 is to worry. So the first is used to identify as a worry and the latter is used as a verb (i.e.: I worry about the situation.). Hope that helps!
April 21, 2015
The difference is subject. When you worry something, let's call it A, you should say "A가 걱정이다". But you can also say "나는 A를 걱정한다".
April 21, 2015
