smelval
are these sentences correct and natural. can you explain my mistakes and Correct thethanks It was great to hear from you Sorry, I haven't written for so long. Well, in your letter you tell me about your costume party. I haven't such an interesting tradition in my school that I am making costume for. But if I had I would fancy wearing a costume of a pirate. I would rather make it by myself because in my view it is a god way to create you own unique image In general, I think costume parties are a great chance to have fun with friends. By the way tell me more about the museum What historic period your trip to museum is connected? Do you like visiting museum at all? I would better to go as I have to do homework. Write soon! With love
Apr 21, 2015 4:26 PM
Answers · 4
It was great to hear from you Sorry I haven't written for so long. In your letter you tell me about your costume party. I haven't got such an interesting tradition in my school that I am making costume for. But if I had I would fancy wearing a pirate costume. I would rather make it by myself because in my view it is a good way to create my own unique image In general, I think costume parties are a great chance to have fun with friends. By the way tell me more about the museum What historic period is the museum themed? Do you like visiting the museum at all? I should go as I have to do homework. Write soon! With love Your English is impressive!
April 21, 2015
A few things: "a pirate costume" sounds better "fancy dress party" is the normal English expression but "costume party" may be used in other countries Natural alternative sentence : "In our school, we don't have a tradition like making costumes for costume parties - it's a really interesting idea." "What period of history does your museum trip relate to?" "Do you actually like visiting museums?" "I'd better go as...." Good effort. Don't be discouraged by my corrections - I am re-writing your text as a native would say it, but your ideas are clear and you express yourself well.
April 21, 2015
It was great hearing from you. I'm sorry I haven't written in so long. In your letter, you tell me about your costume party. I never had such an interesting tradition in my school, for which I can make costume. If I had, I would fancy wearing a pirate costume. I would rather make the costume myself because it is a good way to create your own unique costume. In general, I think costume parties are great opportunities to have fun with friends. By the way, can you tell me more about the museum? What historic period did your museum trip focus on? Do you like visiting museums? I should go now since I have homework to do. Write back soon! With love, (Insert your name) ~ The corrections aren't perfect as I was trying to retain your wording of it and make the letter sound more conversational ad casual. Some grammatical errors exist in my correction. I'm sorry I cannot explain my corrections...my English isn't good enough for me to explain my changes. =[ If you do have any questions though, let me know, and I will try my best to explain!
April 21, 2015
