smelval
our history teacher is taking ud to a museum for a field trip next week. whgat does a FIELD trip MEAN HERE Thanks
Apr 21, 2015 4:57 PM
Answers · 1
Hi smelval, In the context of a school trip, the word "field" refers to an area where students can study a subject in its natural location, or a location where students can directly observe the studied material. For example, if you were studying zoology or animal biology, a teacher could take a class on a field trip to the zoo. The term is also used in reporting the news. A reporter who presents from the scene of a story is called a "field reporter", and the news report that they give is known as a "field report". Finally, as a third example, if you become a scientist you might engage in "field work". "Field work" is research that takes place directly with the object that is being studied.
April 21, 2015
