Archie
When do I use Kanji, Hiragana, and Katakana I know that Katakana can be used for borrowed words (Non-Japanese words), but I don't know much else... Help? Thanks!
Apr 21, 2015 5:28 PM
Answers · 9
2
In everyday speech/reading, all three writing styles are used. Katakana is used for foreign words: レモン (lemon) アメリカ (America) Hiragana can (technically) be used for every Japanese word (this does not include loaned words from other countries). For example: mountain can be written with hiragana (やま), although it is more commonly read in its kanji form. Kanji characters are borrowed from the Chinese writing system, but most have different meanings than the Chinese characters and will of course sound a lot different! Kanji is used in many different ways... In speech, writing and reading. When reading/writing kanji, you will come across an on'yomi form and a kun'yomi form. This concept is at first very confusing and frustrating, but will eventually be understood. All three are crucial to understanding Japanese (especially hiragana and kanji). They are all used in everyday speech and words.
April 21, 2015
1
It should be that each word in japanese, except for (as you said) "borrowed words" like アルバイト (part-time job), has its root written in kanji. So, the part of the word that carries the actual meaning, should be in kanji, while the "grammar part" (like the tense of the verb) it is usually written in hiragana. Example: 行く (iku, to go) different from 行きました (ikimashita, past tense, gentle form) 食べる (taberu, to eat - one of my favorite words) Still, there are also many words in japanese that are usually written completely in hiragana (or at least I've found them always in hiragana until now) and are usually particles, prepositions like に , へ , で, or simple words like りんご (ringo, apple). hope this helps a little bit ;)
April 21, 2015
