K.T.
How should I pronounce D in Spanish? If D is put on head of vocabularies or is put after N and L, should it sound [d] (in English) like "donde"? If D is put among vowels, should it sound like [ð] like "adios"? Gracias!
Apr 21, 2015 6:28 PM
Answers · 9
2
After the pause, nasal or lateral --> d [d]ame eso! con [d]aniel, caldo In other cases: - fricative [ð] --> a [ð]aniel, es [ð]e aquí ; it's more relaxed than d - between the vowels sounds even more relaxed then in case before, like you said in "adiós" - elision if preceded by accentuated vowel or at the end of the word --> cansaØo, saluØ - th like in English [θ] at the end of the word --> Madri[θ]
April 21, 2015
2
Actually when I say something like "aldea" I pronounce it in a soft way. It also depends where people are from, I guess. I'm from south Spain, and we have a very "relaxed" way of speaking, a bit lazy, I would say. Friends of mine from central or north Spain would pronounce Aldea with a stronger D. In words with D at the end, I don't even pronounce it: Madrid becomes Madri, cansado becomes "cansao" , but this is just my accent, or the accent from Andalusia. We never write this way, by the way; it's only spoken dialect. I hope you enjoyed some southern Spain culture :). Buena suerte
April 22, 2015
I think it depends of the country. Here in Mexico, "D" always sounds like a "D". All the vowels and consonants always sound like they supposed to be except for "X" and "H". I know "C" in Spain is pronounced like a soft "D", something between "D" and "C"/"S" In some countries of Central America the "D" is not pronounced. For example in "salado", they say: "salao"
April 23, 2015
For native speakers, does "D" always sound the same? :p
April 22, 2015
Correct!
April 21, 2015
Show more
