Pineapple
meaning of a sentence Does "For the survival and health of comics, we recognize that no single system of commerce and no single type of agreement between creator and publisher can or should be instituted. However, the rights and dignity of creators everywhere are equally vital.’’ mean For the survival and health of comics, we recognize that no different and diverse types of agreements should be set between creators and publishers, but they should all have a uniform format, because all creators, wherever they are, have equal rights.
Apr 21, 2015 6:43 PM
Answers · 1
No. It almost means the opposite of the second sentence. The first sentence say there should NOT be a uniform format. So, something like this would be roughly the same: "For the survival and health of comics, we recognize that different and diverse types of agreements should be allowed between creators and publishers, but they should not have a uniform format, because all creators, wherever they are, have equal rights."
April 21, 2015
