May
The difference between Que tal? and Como estas? Thanks! I found both Que tal? and Como estas? can mean "How are you?" What's the difference between them? Thanks!
Apr 22, 2015 12:16 AM
Answers · 8
3
"Que tal "is like a "What's up" and "Como estas" is "How are you".
April 22, 2015
1
La expresión también puede tener otro significado. " Qué tal si vamos al cine?" (how about if we go to the cinema ?)
April 22, 2015
No hay diferencia en el significado. En mi país (Uruguay) se utiliza ¿Qué tal?, la primera vez que conoces a alguien, o puedes decir, ¿Cómo está? (sin la S al final). ¿Cómo estás? es más informal, es decir, a un amigo le dices ¿Cómo estás?, no le dices ¿Qué tal? al menos en mi país no es común usarlo con amigos o gente conocida.
April 22, 2015
Que talk is used informally whereas Como estas is formal. Both are commonly used.
April 22, 2015
Exactly like the others said. "Qué tal?" is the informal way to say how are you? but careful, if you add something else to that sentence, for example "que tal si vamos al parque?" that means another thing (how about we go to the park?)
April 23, 2015
