Max
Very important question please help me ! I know I can say this I like to play soccer or.....I like playing soccer, somebody once told me I cant use two verbs one after the other without changing the second one, but what happen when I hear on tv: Go play soccer or Go take a shower Sorry if the question is to silly, I learned english watching tv listening music internet, with out a teacher.
Apr 22, 2015 12:17 AM
Answers · 4
1
'Go take a shower' is a shortened form of 'Go and take a shower', meaning 'Go (to the bathroom and) take a shower. 'Go play soccer' is a shortened form of, for example, 'Go (outside and) play soccer' or maybe 'Go (to the park and) play soccer'. These shortened forms are especially common in everyday American English.
April 23, 2015
1
"I like playing soccer." Is used when you're playing soccer. " I like to play soccer." Is used when you talk about what you like to do. Hope that helped!!!
April 22, 2015
