May
How to use mas or menos in a sentence? Examples, please! Thanks! I just learned a Spanish phrase mas or menos, which means more or less in English, but I'm not sure how to use it. Please give me some examples (better with English explanation), thanks a lot!
Apr 22, 2015 12:34 AM
Answers · 6
2
I guess the meaning quite the same as the English expession more or less. That expression can have two meanings: 1. Approximation: You're giving a number but you're not sure about the exact number. Example: Ese día estaban unas 30 personas más o menos (That day there were about 30 people). 2. When talking about a thing or situation, it means that it's not too bad or too good. It also means that you're talking about something that it's fairly common. Examples: Eso es más o menos igual (That's more or less the same) Esto es más o menos normal (This is fairly normal) I hope to be helpful
April 22, 2015
más o menos can be: more or less sort of approximately about around roughly
April 23, 2015
Más and menos are adverbs that mean more and less. Note that Más is accentuated. For example: Yo como más que tú. I eat more than you. Yo tengo menos dinero que tú. I have less money than you. But Mas can also be a conjunction, then it is written without accent, and it means “but”. It is equivalent to the word “pero”, which is much more used in colloquial Spanish. Podría hacerlo, mas no lo haré. I could do it, but I won´t. Podría hacerlo, pero no lo haré.
April 22, 2015
