Lizzie B
Basic Japanese Course on Memrise level 16 help? http://www.memrise.com/courses/english/japanese-4/ I'm using memrise. If your familiar with this site please help me. I'm on the course learn basic japanese and i'm up to level 16. I've fully understand the course until now. The sentence structure is confusing me the most. I just need more explaining the site doesn't have a good way. Please and thank you!for example these: わたしは しなくてはいけません I must わたしは ワインを のまなくてはいけません I must drink wine わたしは アイデアが なくてはいけません I must have an idea
Apr 22, 2015 1:54 AM
Answers · 7
Now I see what you want to know. You have accept the translation of "must / have to + verb", though it's complicated. There are several ways of saying, なくてはいけません、なくてはなりません、なければいけません、なければなりません, however, they means the same and you can choose the one you like. Please take a look at this site: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/must First you have to make the form, for example, べんきょうする --> べんきょうしない Then, use the part without ない and add なくては + いけません べんきょうし + なくては + いけません のむ --> のまない --> のま + なくては いけません About わたしは アイデアが なくてはいけません (I must have an idea.), it's a bit more complicated because the negative form of the verb ある is ない and its conjugation is irregular. ある --> directly なくては + いけません You have to memorized the conjugations and we do the same when we learn English, like "think --> thought --> thought", "run --> ran --> run". I think they are very normal for you but not for us. Practicing is one of the good ways and you can write notes to receive corrections to know wether you write correctly or not. Please try! Good luck!
April 23, 2015
I need help with a couple of them. わたしは しなくてはいけません I must わたしは ワインを のまなくてはいけません I must drink wine わたしは アイデアが なくてはいけません I must have an idea
April 22, 2015
The link you gave only goes to the course, not the sentence you were talking about. Can you post an example of it?
April 22, 2015
Hi, I know this app but not for "learning Japanese" of course so I don't know what is in level 16, besides I don't know which course you are talking about...if you have example sentences you don't understand, I'll be able to help you. Or simply, show the English sentences that you want to know how to say it in Japanese, how to structure the sentence in Japanese.
April 22, 2015
