AlejaCl
When you say "currently" instead of "actually"? thanks!!
Apr 22, 2015 3:12 AM
Answers · 5
1
To a native English speaker, these are completely different words. To our minds, they are not associated at all. The words are associated in your mind because, as a Spanish speaker, you are thinking of the Spanish word 'actualmente', which can be translated into English as 'currently' or 'at the moment' or 'at the present time'. The English word 'actual' is unrelated, and has nothing to do with time. 'Actual' means 'real' or 'genuine'. So the adverb 'actually' means 'in fact' or 'in reality'. Try to think like an English speaker - separate these two words in your mind!
April 22, 2015
Just to add on to what Bryan was saying... Currently means right now. Something that is happening in the present Actually is used as a transition word for a statement that is a contradiction or something that is opposite or different from what was being said previously. For example: If you did not ask this question but a friend asked it for you... our dialogue might go like this: ME: Currently, you are asking a question and I am answering it. YOU: Actually, my friend asked this question on my account. Let me know if you want more clarification!
April 22, 2015
Currently is like, now/present time. Actually, is like really.
April 22, 2015
