豆豆糖2
what does "Courage from the grape"mean? She stopped in the kitchen, got out the wine herself. “Courage from the grape, which may also counteract the very late-night coffee and adventure. How was everything at home? In Boston?”
Apr 22, 2015 3:31 AM
Answers · 2
1
Courage from the grape -- Wine is made from grapes, so this part of the passage is implying that the woman is gaining courage or bravery from drinking wine. This could mean that the woman is able to talk about or do things that she might not normally talk about or do. Another term that is often used for alcohol is "liquid courage" --> meaning when a person drinks an alcoholic beverage they become fearless or more bold than he or she is normally. Hope this helps!
April 22, 2015
She's expecting that drinking the wine will give her courage.
April 22, 2015
