Tom
Russian letter ё is it sometimes missed out on common typing? I've seen ещё wrtten like "еще" a number of times and it kind of throws me a bit when I see it. Is the umlaut style accent over the e sometimes just not used when typing?
Apr 22, 2015 1:07 PM
Answers · 21
5
It's not an accent it's a different letter е and ё. However, they are frequently printed as е and you just have know which letter it actually is.
April 22, 2015
3
You will not find 'ё' in the vast majority of contemporary Russian books, though it used to be a fairly common practice in USSR publishing to print this letter. These days it is mandatory for only books for nursery schools, kindergartens and language learners.
April 22, 2015
2
It is in most cases. 1. Because in USSR standard typewriters etc. didn't have ё. 2. Because most people who grew up rarely seeing ё in books are too lazy themselves to reach out thir finger to ё on the keyboard.
April 22, 2015
1
umlaut is only used in the nursery or the specialized literature. in most books it is absent, because it is bad printed on paper. But it has sound yo
April 22, 2015
1
Do not worry about it. This letter "ё" used not so often. And if you will say something not correct with "ё", do not worry, all the people will undarstand you.
April 22, 2015
Show more
