alexaligh
要去 is going , so 要 is the verb 'ing' right ? 要去 is going , so 要 is the verb "ing" right ? what about 要做 , is it "doing" ?
Apr 22, 2015 1:31 PM
Answers · 10
1
要去 doesn't mean "going" all the time. It can mean "want to go" Compare the following sentences: 我要去机场 (I want to go to the airport) 我(快)要去机场了 (I am going to the airport (soon)) In the first sentence, the 要 means "want" In the second sentence, it's the 要 and 了that makes 要去...了 mean "going" The same principles would apply for 做: 我要做完功课 (I want to finish my homework) 我(快)要做完功课了 (I am finishing my homework (soon)) Hope this helps! :)
April 22, 2015
要 = will
April 22, 2015
Ah , that must be the case , i think i misread it , it's actually "I'm going to go to Beijing"
April 22, 2015
I think you mean "I'm going to go to Beijing" (ie. I will go to Beijing). That's very different from "I'm going to Beijing".
April 22, 2015
it was 老师要去学校 and 我要去北京 using my translator program . And by the way my translator show that 我要去北京 is "i going to Beijing" but 她要去北京 is "she will go to Beijing" . I know it's the same meaning , but still don't understand if 要 indicates "ing" or not
April 22, 2015
Show more
