Mosaico
Ciao, io ho qualche domanda sulle parole 1. What's the difference between [mattino, mattina, and mattinata] ? 2. Can you tell me what first appears in your mind when you see or hear the following words: [ dividere, condividere, dividersi] [superare, passare] 3.Do [ accanto a] and [vicino a] have the same meaning? Or which is more [near]? 4.What does the expression [ da bambino ] mean?( when i was a child or since i was a child)??? GRAZIE~
Apr 23, 2015 7:47 AM
Answers · 8
1
1- Mattino is in general --> Al mattino il telefono squillò. (In the morning the telephone rang.) Mattina is an adjective ---> Domani mattina (Tomorrow morning) Mattinata is used when something interesting happens, when we have a specific action --> Sabato uscirò in mattinata con Laura. ( I'm going out with Laura on Saturday morning) 2- dividere= to divide, condividere= to share, dividersi= to divide (but in this case it is referred to a group of people : "They have to divide" = "Devono dividersi" ) 3- "Accanto a" and "vicino a" have the same meaning but the first expression means that the object/person you are looking for is really near to another object/person that the speaker located to give you information. E.g. ("La banca è accanto all'ufficio postale" = "The Bank is near the post office " if I said "La banca è vicino all'ufficio postale" , it would be "The bank is near the post office" but it is not specific! You only know that the bank you are looking for is in that area ). 4- Da bambino = When I was a child Da quando ero bambino = Since I was a child
April 23, 2015
