boracasli
How to use "τον" and "το"? I know both of them are masculine accusative (το is also used for neuter). But is there a rule like in τη(ν) also in τον? So which is better? «το διάδρομο» or «τον διάδρομο»?
Apr 23, 2015 9:49 AM
Answers · 4
4
According to the grammar book taught in Greek schools, 'Γραμματική Νέας Ελληνικής Γλώσσας Γυμνασίου (2008)', 'την' only keeps the final 'ν' in front of words beginning with a vowel or 'κ, π, τ, γκ, μπ, ντ, τσ, τζ, ξ, ψ'. However, 'τον' (the masculine accusative article) never drops the final 'ν' in writing. So, you should write 'τον διάδρομο'. In spoken discourse the final 'ν' it is usually dropped, unless it is before a word beginning with a vowel or 'κ, π, τ, γκ, μπ, ντ, τσ, τζ, ξ, ψ'. So, most people would say 'το διάδρομο'.
April 24, 2015
