Mun Hwan
German tense question Haben Sie schon einmal ein Drei-Gänge-Menü gekocht? When this question is asked, does this mean, have you ever cooked a three-course menu or Did you cook a three-course menu? What does this mean? Haben Sie den Film gesehen? Does this mean Have you seen the movie? If so, how would I ask this question in German: Did you see the movie?
Apr 23, 2015 12:13 PM
Answers · 1
1
1) It means "Have you ever cooked a 3-course menu". It asks if you have done this at one point in the past in general, not about a particular menu. "Schon einmal" makes this clear. 2) It can be both translated as "Did you see the movie?" or "Have you seen the movie?". Perfekt and Imperfekt in German are used differently than present perfact and simple past in English. In principle, one could also ask "Sahen Sie den Film?", but because it's not about an ongoing action, but a single action that's already finished, one would always use the Perfekt.
April 23, 2015
