Jason
Hanashite Watching this video of My Little Pony in Japanese I felt like it was a good idea to ask a question about something . http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xyum3q_my-little-pony-friendship-is-magic-japanese-episode-2_shortfilms At time 5:27 of this video Applejack says "Ha na shite." if I am hearing that correctly. I know in the original English episode Applejack was saying "Let go." So this leads me to believe that "Ha na shite" means a form of release or letting go. I've tried to google this word and found nothing so I don't know if I am hearing this incorrect or my spelling on the word is off or what, but I figure its best if I asked and let you guys correct me of my wrongs.
Apr 24, 2015 10:36 AM
Answers · 1
はなして is the TE-form (one of the conjugations) and its infinitive is はなす, however, there are several はなす with defferent kanji, I mean, the meanings are different. Though I didn't watch the vidio, guessing with the translation you gave, my dictionary says that it's 離す(to let go, to release, to hold of, etc). I hope this helps you.
April 24, 2015
