Farid
What are "the equivalents of the to be verbs in English" in Spanish?
Apr 24, 2015 11:15 AM
Answers · 11
1
to be = ser yo soy - I am tú eres - you are el\ella es - he\she is Usted es - You are nosotros somos - we are vosotros soís - you are ellos son - they are I am Marina = Yo soy Marina
April 24, 2015
1
to be - ser and estar Ser is used for: description, occupation, characteristic, time, origin, relationship Estar is used for: position, location, action, condition, emotion if you need any help more, please feel free to contact me. On the other side, if you need Spanish classes with me, please, feel free to reserve a class / classes with me.
April 29, 2015
1
The expression 'the equivalents of' is used because you cannot translate the verb 'to be' directly from English to Spanish. English only has one verb 'to be' (am,is,are/was, were/been), whereas Spanish has two - 'ser' for permanent facts and characteristics, and 'estar' for temporary states and locations.
April 24, 2015
1
The equivalents is "ser" and "estar" Example: I am Spanish, that means Yo soy Español He is in the ktchen,that means Él está en la cocina
April 24, 2015
