Ali
a problem with a song I was listening to a song today and there as a line that said "I believe in whatever you do" and It is confusing to me, because I don't know whether that "do" refers to "believe" and the line means "I believe in whatever you believe" or refers to "getting a job done" and the line means "I believe in anything that you do". Could you tell me which one is correct and How I can know?
Apr 24, 2015 3:33 PM
Answers · 3
3
You can tell from the stress pattern of the sentence. 'I believe in whatever YOU do' means I believe in what you believe in. 'I believe in whatever you DO' means I believe in what you do. The second interpretation seems most likely.
April 24, 2015
1
Hi Ali, In my opinion, the phrase "I believe in whatever you do" is poor English. It's slang that American teenagers use. In the context of this song, "do" refers to any decision and/or action a person takes. A less poetic but more straightforward way to say this is: "I support any decisions that you make and actions that you take."
April 24, 2015
1
It depends on the song what is it said in the whole song But it usually refers to whatever the person done I believe in anything that you do
April 24, 2015
