mona
The meaning of Чё in the context of the sentences? I know that's (чё) is a shortened form from (чего), right? But I wanna to know the meaning of these sentences, and do I translated it correct or not? 1) А че я-то? Does it mean why me? 2) Ты чё, дурак, что ли?(Are you stupid,right?) 3) ну чё 4) Ты чё там? (are you there?) 5) чего тебе?
Apr 24, 2015 4:17 PM
Answers · 10
2
1) А че я-то? Does it mean why me? - Правильно. 2) Ты чё, дурак, что ли?(Are you stupid,right?) Правильно. 3) ну чё. Depending on context it can mean: "So?" or "So, what?" or "So what is it?" or "So, how it is going?" 4) Ты чё там? Depending on context it can mean: "are you ok there?" "what are you doing there?" "what are you busy with there?" 5) чего тебе? " Depending on context it can mean: "What do you want from me?" (with the tone of impatience and scorn) "What are you here for?" (with the tone of impatience and scorn) Note: чё is a slang equivalent of что (чего and other forms of что). http://www.italki.com/teacher/1937576 Yevgeniy
April 24, 2015
2
"чё" — неформальная форма слова "что" Ты что, дурак что ли? — Are you stupid? Ну что? — Well? — What is now? Ну что там? — What is it? — What is there? Чего тебе? — What do you want?
April 24, 2015
1
А че я-то? ليه انا بالظبط؟ Ты чё, дурак, что ли? انت مجنون او انت غبي ну чё ? طب اُمال؟ Ты чё, там? هل انت هناك؟ Ты чё там? ده لما اسالك (عشان اطمن عليك): انت كويس؟ Чего тебе? انت عايز ايه؟ Чё = что بنقولها كتير
April 24, 2015
1
1) А чё я-то? = Hey, why me? 2) Ты чё, дурак, что ли? = You're what, an idiot? 3) Ну чё? = So what? 4) Ты чё там? = Whazzup? 5) Чего тебе? = What d'you want? I would use "чё" instead of "что", "чего" etc. in the following situations - 1. to sound cool and stylish; 2. to show or to stress that I am on close terms (=friend) with the listener.
April 24, 2015
* Did I translate it?
April 24, 2015
