SI
Punjabi Hindi? I'm practicing hindi with a guy from Punjab. He says things like, "Kahan milna chahogi aap?" instead of "Aap kahan milna chahogi?" Is this a regionalism or does he not speak hindi well?
Apr 24, 2015 7:20 PM
Answers · 5
2
both are same but the first word is the word we want to perfer first that is the first word is the priority word this show abconcern the speaker that in what he is more likely to concerned about eg if the first word is " kaha " then he is a bit more concern about place , but if the first word is " app" then he is more concern about the person . hence both are correct but it depend on priority hence 1 sentence is more polite 2 sentence is commonly spoken between friends 。
April 29, 2015
1
That's the same. It has nothing to do with Punjabi. Hindi is a lot more flexible in its structure than English. If you take "How are you" for example, then you can ask "Aap kaise hain?" or "Kaise hain aap?" - There is no difference. I personally would say that the first one sounds nicer but both questions are correct.
April 24, 2015
1
Both are same
April 25, 2015
Hindi grammar is very flexible. It has no boundaries like where to place an object, subject, verbs and helping verbs as in English. The only thing we need to keep in mind that it must not loose the sense and impact of the sentence and it should not become lifeless. Other given answers are perfect.
April 30, 2015
