A L
When can you drop certain characters (implied subject?) or connect ideas together into sentences? I'm confused when it seems certain words can be dropped off and/or sentences appear to be run-ons. Where should I look up instances where this can occur? For instance: I am (name) from (some place) 我叫(name), 來自(some place), ... [why is it okay to drop the "I"] My brother 我哥哥 [why is it okay to drop the "的"] time 時 (but sometimes it needs to be 時候?) [The following is an example from a native poster. I have such a hard time parsing this when the sentences run so long. Should these two sentences need to broken up into more?] 臺灣人最不要臉老是想靠美軍那道托管防線弄得美軍很尷尬的樣子,人家也不想戰,老是玩這些去弄美國。按照台灣人的邏輯沒動手就不算殺人,大陸把台灣圍起來也不算殺人。
Apr 24, 2015 8:12 PM
Answers · 5
1
Hi AL, For the 'name' and ' brother' questions,actually, there is no grammatical reason why native speakers drop them off...maybe just cuz we are lazy, when say 我哥哥,I know it means 我的哥哥. e.g. English speakers usually say barbecue as 'barbe' or comfortable as 'comfor'..people just drop a part off to make expression simpler. For 'time' question, it really depends on the context. Sometimes we must use 时候,sometimes only 时,and sometime both are ok. For the sentence, It's also a bit hard for me to understand though I'm a Chinese. Hope it helps
April 25, 2015
@Orcshell - thanks for breaking it apart. @bear234 - ok, probably should have chosen a less volatile forum to pick a sample sentence. I just wanted something short from a naive speaker
April 25, 2015
最后一句话.................又要吵架了么......
April 25, 2015
臺灣人最不要臉老是想靠美軍那道托管防線弄得美軍很尷尬的樣子,人家也不想戰,老是玩這些去弄美國。按照台灣人的邏輯沒動手就不算殺人,大陸把台灣圍起來也不算殺人。 this sentence is kind of TW style, about politic, the pause should be like this: 臺灣人最不要臉(eh, bad words ), 老是(=always, 总是)想(want to)靠(relay on)美軍那道托管防線, 弄得美軍很尷尬的樣子(embarrasses the American),人家(a pron, refers to American government)也不想戰(v, fight, to start a war, 打仗,it seems that in tw, people sometimes have a habit to use single word rather than a two-characters word),老是玩(does not mean ""play", means use)這些(refer to"美軍那道托管防線", sorry i don't know quite well what a situation is now in tw. )去弄美國。按照台灣人的邏輯, 沒動手(as long as you do not take an fight action)就不算(算,here means "belongs to", 属于)殺人,大陸把台灣圍起來也不算殺人。
April 25, 2015
