Beatriz F.
A tiny doubt. My english book asked "Who is Gary used to asking for help?", but can I answer using this sentence "Brenda is the one whose Gary is used to asking for help". instead of the simple "Gary is used to asking for Brenda's help"? Thank you!
Apr 25, 2015 12:55 AM
Answers · 8
2
It should be 'whom', not 'whose'. Technically it should also be 'whom' in the original question in your text, but 'whom' is falling out of use.
April 25, 2015
2
I would say "Brenda is who Gary is used to asking for help." If it's from a work book I would use as much of the question in the answer as possible, but it is good to think of more ways to say something! In English we only say "question" we do not say doubt in this case. When you say doubt it is always negative. "I have doubts about this project" = I don't have faith in this project "I have questions about this project" = I want to know more about this project.
April 25, 2015
2
It isn't incorrect, but when answering a question it is best to repeat the question in your answer. (to make certain you answer that was is asked) So in this case, I would definitely go for the 'simple' way.^^ (probably 100% of the time, especially since it's a textbook question and not a verbal conversation)
April 25, 2015
