Sharonbee
How to say "窗花" in English Do you know how to say "窗花" in English? I mean something like the metal grille, but it's made of wood from China. Thanks a lot. Perhaps I might put a picture about "窗花" on my entry in order to understand what I mentioned at a glance.I changed my head shot into the picture of "窗花" . Please refer to the photo.
Apr 25, 2015 2:36 AM
Answers · 4
1
"window papercuts "or ' papercuts as flowers pasted on windows',I'm not sure wether it's exactly.(^_^)
April 25, 2015
Thank you for the explaination, Yan huina. "窗花" called in Taiwan were from the ancient buildings as the windows in China that was why we called them. I think you're right "窗花" were carved with patterns or designed as woodwork. For now, we use them for decoration.
April 25, 2015
oooh,I see, you mean 雕花(carve patterns or designs on woodwork )?you know we usually think of 窗花as papercuts.I think maybe your picture is call 雕花,and both of them use different materials(^_^)
April 25, 2015
The window papercuts you think is different from "窗花" made of wood. Thank you for answering anyway, Yan huina.
April 25, 2015
