Adriana95
How do you use も...ば...も? この町にはデパートもなければ、スーパーもない. It's from NAJI L11 pg 115, I understand the meaning but I don't get the particles. Why do we switch the が with the も particle in this case? And in 山田さんは歌も歌えば、ギターも弾く we replace the を. And can this structure be used comparing two positive things, two negative things and a positive and negative?
Apr 25, 2015 3:19 AM
Answers · 2
1
Actually, I think I won't be able to explain well for my English, besides I understand it as "one expression / set phrases" without thinking about the particles, so please wait for the better answers. The basic translation of も is ltoo / also" in English, and we use it to enumerate more than two things. About the first sentence, if we separate it in two sentences, it' この町にはデパートがありません。スーパーもありません。Two in one sentence, since BOTH aren't in this town, in Japanese grammar, we use the structure 〜もなければ〜もない. It's "set About the second sentence, in two sentences, it's 山田さんは歌を歌う。 and ギターも弾く。Then two in one, 歌も歌えばギターも弾く。He can do BOTH so, we use the structure 〜もすれば〜もする. I hope this was helpful even though it's only a little.
April 25, 2015
I think we need more details or if you have English translation, please write it.
April 25, 2015
