Érick
I need help with "enrolling in a course" vocabulary I have to write a little dialogue about "Enrolling in a college course" in mandarin, and I need some help with the vocabulary, I mean, the correct words. I've written this so far: 甲:我已被大学正式录取了。 乙:恭喜你!下个星期一是[registration day](登記日?),你要[take](上?)什么课? 甲:我要[take](上?)微积分课,化学课和历史课。 先谢了!:)
Apr 25, 2015 5:15 AM
Answers · 13
甲:我被大学录取了! (“已”可以省略, [陈述句] 加上 [已] 更好 ; “正式” 在中国无所谓说不说了u don't have to say "officially" here) 乙:恭喜你!下个星期一是[registration day](登記日?),你要[take](上?)什么课? 这句话是什么逻辑??? (在中国报道那天通常是不上课的In China, on the registration day, we don't have any class ^-^) [ 恭喜(你)!下周一(下个星期一/下礼拜一)报到(注册)(not like english, we'd like to use a verb rather than a noun),之后你要上什么课啊/你有什么课要上啊?] 甲:我要[take](上?)微积分课,化学课和历史课。 [我要上微积分、化学还有历史(课)] [口语和书面还是有区别的,不过你写的都没问题的The oral Chinese does differ from the written , so it is to every language, but you really get a good grasp of Chinese ^-^ 加油!]
April 25, 2015
That's right
April 25, 2015
下星期一/周一报到
April 25, 2015
with vocabulary standpoint,your choices are all right,but,usually in china, in this dialog we don't use 登记日 for a new college student’s “ registration day” we say “ 报到日 ” ( report someone’s arrival)。 在词汇上来说,你的选择全都是正确的,但是通常在中国,在这个对话里,我们不会用 登记日 这个词表达一个大学新生的“ registration day”,我们会说“ 报到日”
April 25, 2015
I think...say Registration Day as 注册日 is more common for me. 登记日 is Ok. It can be understood, but kind of weird for me.
April 25, 2015
