Albert Tseng
a basic plural or singular question hello all, my question: the teacher asks the students to hand in the test or tests. my logic tells me that i should put the plural form of the word, but i asked a native speaker and he told me that it is "test" because they all take the same test. thanks in advance for any comments or answers. have a good weekend!
Apr 25, 2015 6:44 AM
Answers · 8
2
Two possible situations: "The teacher asks the STUDENT to hand in his/her TESTS." or the other situations is "The teacher asks the STUDENTS to hand in their TESTS."
April 25, 2015
1
I would say "Please hand in your tests now".
April 25, 2015
1
The teacher would ask them to hand in their TESTS. You need a plural form here, because what you really mean by 'tests' in this sentence is 'test papers'. 'Tests' here refers to the physical pieces of paper involved, so these should obviously be in the plural. This is different from saying, for example, 'All the students are taking a test tomorrow.' Here we use a singular form, because they are all taking the same test.
April 25, 2015
