Pavel 77
About a word "sport". I wonder if a word "sport" is used nowadays meaning funny or cheerful guy? For example: He is a sport. Thanks in advance.
Apr 25, 2015 8:41 AM
Answers · 7
3
Fair question, sport. :) I think a typical usage is the phrase "to be a good sport". It means reacting to a situation in a positive manner, even if there's a reason to disagree. "Her plan didn't go as expected, but she was a good sport about it."
April 25, 2015
2
It is used sometimes, especially in the sense of 'a good sport'. A good sport is someone who remains good-natured and positive regardless of whether they win or lose. 'A sport' suggests someone who is amenable, reliable and helpful. You might say something like. 'Come on, be a sport. Help me carry these boxes.' However, when we use this term, we often say it in a semi-joking way, aware that it is rather an outdated expression - reminiscent of the innocent days of fair play, Enid Blyton and ginger beer!
April 25, 2015
1
He is a sport is hardly ever used.
April 25, 2015
