Dia
I need as much ways to say that some is dead as you can remember And, please, If you can explain in which situation these phrases can be used
Apr 25, 2015 10:49 AM
Answers · 8
2
Formal Ways: He/she is dead. He/she is deceased. He/she passed away. He/she is no longer with us. He/she is in a better place. Very colloquial and super informal ways to say it. Could be offensive if said in the wrong context. You probably wouldn't want to say these at a funeral, for example.: He/she kicked the bucket. He/she bit the dust.
April 25, 2015
1
Look up "The Dead Parrot Sketch". John Cleese comes out with a long list of expressions to explain that his Norwegian Blue is an ex-parrot.
April 25, 2015
1
I need as MANY ways as possible ... (Even if you're busy trying to expand your vocabulary, it's important not to forget your basic A1 grammar. If a noun is plural, you can't use 'much'.) ................................................................... Here are a couple of idiomatic expressions to mean that someone's died: He's kicked the bucket He's popped his clogs You'd use these in informal situations. As they are 'jokey' and irreverent phrases, you wouldn't use them about anyone you know or care about.
April 25, 2015
1
Formal situations: he passed away, he's gone, he's deceased, he's no longer with us Informal: he croaked, he kicked the bucket, he met his maker, he's pushing up the daisies, He bit the dust, he's six feet under Don't know why they all sound like 60's mafia movies lol
April 25, 2015
1
The common way to say this is "He/She passed away." This is seen as a thoughtful and light way of saying someone has died.
April 25, 2015
Show more
