yao yao
what does this sentence mean? その村にどうな人が住んでいたかが書いてある。 Well, I'm not sure about the fuction of 「かが」here. Thanks for help.
Apr 25, 2015 12:16 PM
Answers · 3
Small correction: その村にどうな人が住んでいたかが書いてある。--> どんな It's (…住んでいたか) + (が) + (書いてある) Let's think like this: (something) が + 書いてある = Someone wrote something on the paper / there are something written on the paper / It says ... on the paper / the paper said ... . *I think, in English, there are several ways of translation and in general, "it said ..." is used for articles/ informations. か of 住んでいたか is the sentence ending particle for question (どんな人が住んでいましたか) and in this case, it's used in the indirect speech. So, this かが is the sentence ending particle + が. I hope my explanation could help you...
April 25, 2015
