Zooooooo
help with phrase of head Hi everyone, why do 'head up' and 'head down' mean 'go north' and 'go south'. Is there any difference between these 'head' phrase and 'go' phrase? Additionally, head over means go over , head inside means go inside, and head back means go back. Which ones are more common in your daily life? And how do you use 'head off' and 'head for'? Thanks
Apr 25, 2015 1:57 PM
Answers · 2
1
"head up" means go north in the sense that when you look at a map, north is usually up. Similarly with down and south. "Head" as a verb meaning "go" I think comes from the noun "heading", which means direction.
April 25, 2015
"Head" (as a verb) implies a certain direction or destination. "Go" has a more general meaning, especially in phrasal verbs and collocations (eg. go shopping; how's it going?).
April 25, 2015
