Gleb
the ways to say 'thank you' in Farsi how do you thank a person in variuos situiations. For example, someone: 1. saved your life 2. gave you a cigarete 3. told you that you look good today (male/female) 4. gave you a bribe 5. cut your hair professionaly 6. gave you a good advice 7. gave you a bad advice Man kheyli jomleha shenidam /damet garm, dastet dar nakone, motashakkeram, sepasgozaram, eyval. mamnun/ vali khodam hey mersi migam chun nemikham risk bokonam)
Apr 25, 2015 3:55 PM
Answers · 7
3
1. saved your life: nemidoonam chetori azat (ya rasmi-tar; az shoma) tashakor konam, mamnoonam, man joonam ro be shomaa madyoonam 2. gave you a cigarete: damet garm, , merci, qorboon e dastet, dastet dorost, dastet talaa (the two last idioms are very informally and more friendly, specially you may hear them in young native speakers conversations) 3. told you that you look good today (male/female): mamnoonam, merci, shomaa lotf dari 4. gave you a bribe: should we thank him? 5. cut your hair professionaly: damet garm, , merci, qorboon e dastet, dastet dorost, dastet talaa (the two last idioms are very informally and more friendly, specially you may hear them in young native speakers conversations) 6. gave you a good advice: mamnoon az raahnamaaeetoon, merci 7. gave you a bad advice; merci, mamnoon az raahnamaaeetoon,
April 25, 2015
2
eyval = This word is not actually a thanking word. Where did you hear it? 'eyval' is also an informal word which is used between boys who are close friends. It is used to show surprise or admiration in an informal way. You may say it to yourself when getting a lucky chance in doing something to show that you are amazed and happy, or say it to your friend when he achieves something brilliant to show that you are happy for him. 'eyval' is also a boy-ish word. mamnun = It is similar to 'dastet dard nakone' and is can be used relaxedly almost in every normal situation. Like 'thanks' in English.
May 1, 2015
2
I will try to mention where you have to use the words and expressions to avoid misunderstandings: damet garm: This one is informal, and is used only between boys and male pals of the same age or younger. If a friend hears it from you, he will feel more close to you and would take you as his close friend and may lose some of his politeness towards you. If you say it to a girl, she would probably look at you oddly and then laughs and runs away!! hehehe... it is a boy-ish expression after all!!! and it is taken as rude if you say it to an elder person. dastet dard nakone: This one has another more polite version which is: 'daste shoma dard nakone'. The former is used between people of the same age and a circle of friends at work or school and is neither informal nor completely polite. The latter however is taken as exceptionally brilliant when said with a smile on your face to a classmate or colleague and would shine your personality like an admirable and humble gentleman especially when said to a female friend!!! Just don't forget to smile!! motashakkeram = This one is completely polite and formal. Practically I never use it in conversations except when talking to a highly respectful person like a professor who is sitting in his office and I'm talking to him while holding my breath all the time and I watch every single of my words to make sure that they are completely polite!!! whooofff... that is a breath taking moment, really! sepasgozaram = This one is also the same as ,motashakeram. You can say it together with 'motashakeram' to make your words more polite. Look at the conversation below: Professor: That is how you should look at the issue. Me: Kheili motashakeram ostad, sepasgozaram, khoda negahdar. [and then I step out of his office. :)]
May 1, 2015
1
Everything that Mr.rassul said is correct and actually a complete answer. something like (Damet garm or Eyval) which you heard are informal and usually used between close friends but the others are formal and can be use in any situations.
April 25, 2015
