Farid
What is the equivalent of "the" in Spanish? Please note the genders for each equivalent.
Apr 25, 2015 3:59 PM
Answers · 7
1
"The" has four equivalents in Spanish: El cielo es azul - The sky is blue. (masculino singular) La lluvia es beneficiosa - the rain is beneficial. (femenino singular) Los árboles son imprescindibles - the trees are imprescindible (masculino plural) Las respuestas dan soluciones - The answers give solutions (femenino plural) If you need any help more, or even Spanish classes with me, feel free to contact me. Good luck with your studies.
April 29, 2015
1
"The" has four equivalents in Spanish: El cielo es azul (masculino singular) La lluvia es beneficiosa (femenino singular) Los árboles son imprescindibles (masculino plural) Las respuestas dan soluciones (femenino plural)
April 25, 2015
El for male singular, La for female singular, Los for plural (could be male or mixed gender) and Las for female plural.
April 25, 2015
