Ima
Bring vs take Which is correct I'm bringing the apple to Mike. or I'm taking the apple to Mike? I was always taught bring means it comes to me and I take it to him/her/them. Am I wrong? If I am wrong then when did the usage rules change? I've only noticed this change in usage in the last decade or so and only when talking/listening to younger people. TIA
Apr 25, 2015 4:39 PM
Answers · 4
2
It depends on the location of the person you are talking to. Let's say that a girl is at home. Her friend Mike is ill in hospital. She takes an apple out of the fruit bowl, and explains to her mother, 'I'm going to the hospital to see Mike. I'm taking him this apple'. She uses the verb 'take' because she is taking it AWAY from the person she is speaking to. On the way to the hospital, she phones her friend Amy. Amy answers her phone and says that she's at the hospital, visiting Mike. At this point, the girl says to Amy: 'I'm coming to the hospital to see Mike. I'm bringing him an apple.' In this case, she uses 'bring' because she is bringing the apple TOWARDS the person she is speaking to. I've included the pairing of 'go/take' and 'come/bring' in these examples to reinforce the element of direction - the first away from the listener, the second towards them. I'm a speaker of British English, of an older generation, and this is how I use these verbs. Any other use would seem wrong to me, though I am aware that other varieties of English have slightly different usages.
April 25, 2015
