Laurence(何安傑)
What happens when there are lots of 3rd tone characters next to each other? I know that when two third tone characters are next to each other, the first changes to the second tone. 可以 - 3 2 But I don't understand what happens when you have lots next to each other. 我也喜欢他 / 我也想去 / 我可以去 / 所以我... etc. 我给你写信 / 我也可以 / 所以我想 / 所以我可以 所以我也想去 / 我想给你写信 我也想给你写信 所以我想给你写信 所以我也想给你写信 Obviously it's probably unlikely that you'd see 8 3rd tones next to each other, but I want to know how you pronounce things like these. Are there various pronunciations? Do you ever pronounce two words in the third tone as third tones one after the other? Thanks a lot.
Apr 25, 2015 8:45 PM
Answers · 15
1
I've seen articles online - I don't think there's a standard way. I can tell you I would say these phrases though, if that helps: 我也喜欢他 / 我也想去 / 我可以去 / 所以我... etc. 22311/2234/3234/223 我给你写信 / 我也可以 / 所以我想 / 所以我可以 32234/2323/2323/23323 所以我也想去 / 我想给你写信 232234/232234 我也想给你写信 2232234 所以我想给你写信 23232234 所以我也想给你写信 232232234 Hope this helps Laurence :)
April 26, 2015
1
I'd pronounce in the following: 我给你(323)写信(34)。 所以(23)我想(23)给你写信(2334)。 So, in general, I agree with youkoufiona that you'd break sentences into sections for pronunciation. I think Christon is referring to typing pingyin, which accepts (33) because you type characters individually and the first word is normally a 3 so the word you want shows up in the 3 word list. It's pronounced differently, however, as you surmised, when it is put into context of other words.
April 26, 2015
1
We speak or pronounce sentences based on groups, pretty much like pronunciation batches. For example: 1.我给你写信。 Group1: 我给你 Group2:写信 2.所以我想给你写信。 Group1:所以 Group2:我想 Group3:给你写信 For any group, you only pronounce the last character at 3rd tone, and pronounce any 3rd tone characters before it at 2nd tone. 1.我给你(223)写信(34)。 2.所以(23)我想(23)给你写信(2234)。 I guess you probably feel the pattern here. BTW, usually, such 3rd tone characters groups include no more than 4 characters. If there is such a situation, you’d better cut it into two groups. That’s my understanding about the question. I hope it helps.
April 26, 2015
可以 33 所有我也想给你写信333333334 none of them can changed to the second tone,thank you
April 25, 2015
Like any other languages, English for one, Chinese (Mandarin) is spoken in rhythm. In the flow of speech a sentence is firstly divided into sense groups, based on both sense and constructions, as well as rhythm (今年\这里的春天\来得比去年晚一点;所以\我也想给你写信 (so I \want to\ write to you \too) ), then (rhythmic) words (it's rhythmic, not gramatical or lexical, words that work as rhythmical unit in speech flow. Rhymic words are very common in Chinese speech, though lots of which you cannot find in dictionaries( 小李伟 little Liwei, Liwei Jr. 跑走(了)), for instance, 所以\我也想\\给你写信 or 所以我\也想\\给你\\\写信 or 所以\我也\\想给你\\\写信.-------------------------------- Generally speaking, a Chinese rhythmic word consists of two, three or one syllable. Grammatical\lexical words composed of four or more syllables, such as 中华民族(G), 大不列颠及北爱尔兰联合王国(L),are cut into 2\3\1-syllable rhythmic word(s) in real speech, 中华\民族, 大\\不列颠\及\北\\爱尔兰\联合\\王国. -------------------------- Secondly, also like any other language, Chinese speech has its stressed and unstressed syllables. Actually in almost every rhythmic word each syllable has its respective different intensity/strength/loudness/dynamics, only in some words the difference is apparent and in some other words not so much obvious. ------------------------------------- So you don't have to worry about the sound change (sandhi) mode for the character/syllble group consisting of four or more syllables. What matter are the 2/3 rhythmic words.
April 29, 2015
Show more
